obulogo bar



Senior Rugby

The Old Boys-University Club is one of Wellington and New Zealand's largest clubs, competing in all divisions from Premier club rugby, through to Colts (or under-21), under 85 kilogram weight restricted grades and Women's rugby.

A number of thriving social or non-training teams add colour and vibrancy to the club.  One team, the 'Teddybears', is the oldest surviving social team in New Zealand - in existence now for nearly 50 years. Others such as the 'Pink Ginners' and 'Sixty Niners' have been around for over 40 years and they are still going strong.

To contact any of the teams below, please visit our Contacts page.

For up to date, weekly results please click here.

 

Premiers

Head Coach: Jeremy Little

Assistant Coaches: Jamie Williams, Bernie Upton

Manager: Pati Gagau

Train: Tuesday and Thursday nights 6pm.

Draw: Click Here

 

Premier Reserves

Head Coach: Stratford Adams

Assistant Coaches: Seminar Manu

Manager: Phoebe Ferguson

Train: Tuesday and Thursday nights 6pm.

Draw: Click Here

 

 

First Grade

Head Coach: Matt Anderson

Assistant Coach: Hamish Vance

Manager: Marc Mirlyaz

Train: Tuesday and Thursday nights 6pm.

Draw: Click Here

 

 

Womens

Coach: David Jensen

Coach: Gary Hilsdon

Manager: Maree Chivers

Assistant Manager: Anna Jaques

Train: Monday and Wednesday nights 6pm.

Draw: Click Here

 

 

Colts Green

Head Coach: James Bailey

Assistant Coaches: Michael Barnes, Chris McLean

Manager: Matt Loveridge

Train: Monday and Wednesday nights 6pm.

Draw: Click Here

 

 

Colts Black

Head Coach: TBA

Assistant Coaches: TBA

Manager: TBA

Train: Monday and Wednesday nights 6pm.

Draw: Click Here

 

Colts White

Head Coach: TBA

Assistant Coaches: TBA

Manager: Tom Clark

Train: Monday and Wednesday nights 6pm.

Draw: Click Here

 

U85Kg Bunnies

Head Coach: Gene Jacobs

Manager: Dee Te Ariki

Train: Thursday nights 8:10pm

Draw: Click Here

 

 

U85Kg Spartans

Head Coach: TBA

Manager: Kevin Torbit

Train: Thursday nights 8:10pm

Draw: Click Here

 

 

Reserve Grade 69'ers

Manager: Emmett Vallender

Draw: Click Here

 

 

Reserve Grade Pink Ginners

Manager: Bob Coyle

Train:

Draw: Click Here

 

 

Reserve Grade Teddy Bears

Manager: Brendan Eckert

Train:

Draw: Click Here

 

 

Reserve Grade Righteous Bros.

Manager: Christian Bonnevie

Train:

Draw: Click Here